To the Pointe. Dance Studio - Nutcracker Story Information
To the Pointe. Dance Studio - It's about MORE than dance...
To the Pointe. presents The Nutcracker Story.
December 22nd 2pm & 6pm 
NCHS Auditorium

Tickets go on sale November 1st. 
Tickets for the performance may be ordered here: tututix.com/tothepointedancestudio



Performance Details:

• Tech Rehearsal: Wednesday, December 19th NCHS Auditorium
Call Time: 4:30pm for Party Scene Dancers, Middle School Students, and High School Students; 5:30pm for Preschool & Elementary Students

• Full Dress Rehearsal: Friday, December 21st NCHS Auditorium
Call Time: 4:30pm for Party Scene Dancers, Middle School Students, and High School Students; 5:30pm for Preschool & Elementary Students

• Matinee Performance: Saturday, December 22nd NCHS Auditorium 2pm
Call Time: 12:30pm Soloists, Leads, Company, and Party Scene Dancers (warm up onstage at 1pm); 1pm Ensemble (all other dancers)
Doors Open at 1:30pm

• Evening Performance: Saturday, December 22nd NCHS Auditorium 6pm
Call Time: 4:30pm Soloists, Leads, Company, and Party Scene Dancers (warm up onstage at 5pm); 5pm Ensemble (all other dancers)
Doors Open at 5:30pm


2018 Rehearsal Schedule
**If the rehearsal schedule says "Full Scene," that means that all cast members in that scene must attend. For example, Full Snow Scene cast consists of Snow Fairies Group I & II, Snow Queen, and Snow.**
SUBJECT TO CHANGE IF NECESSARY 

Saturday, October 27th
11-11:30am Dolls
1-3pm Waltz of the Flowers (with Ms Heather)
1-2:15pm Full Party Scene
2:15-4pm Full Fight Scene (Younger Dancers will be dismissed around 3pm)

Saturday, November 3rd
11am-11:45pm Snow Queen
1-2:15pm Full Fight Scene
2:15-3:30pm Full Snow Scene

Saturday, November 10th
11:30-1pm Sugar Plum & Cavalier (with Ms Malley)
1-2:30pm Waltz of the Flowers (with Ms Heather)
1-1:30pm Flower Buds, Princesses, Sugar Plum, Nutcracker, Clara
1:30-2:15pm Gypsies
2:30-3pm French Marzipan (with Ms Heather)
2:30-3:15pm Arabian (with Ms Malley)
2:30-3:15pm Russian
3-4pm Chinese Tea (with Ms Heather)
3:15-4pm Nutcracker & Clara

Saturday, November 17th
1-1:45pm The Party Scene (FULL CAST)
1:45-2:15pm The Fight Scene (FULL CAST)
2:15-2:30pm The Snow Scene (FULL CAST)
2:30-4:30pm The Land of Sweets (FULL CAST) 
Flower Buds & Princesses will be dismissed around 2:45pm.
Chopsticks & Gypsies will be dismissed around 3pm. 
All other Act II dancers will be dismissed at about 4:30pm.

Saturday, November 24th
No Rehearsal (Thanksgiving Weekend)

Saturday, December 1st
12-1pm Library Performance Cast: Clara, Fritz, Louise, Dolls, Nutcracker, Rat Queen, Snow Queen, Sugar Plum, plus Kathryn B, Rorie G, Sophie G, Madison J, Marrissa R, Savanah V, Miranda B, and Natalie Ferris, Emma Hutchison, Emily Kimble, Ashlynn Morton.  
1-4pm Full Show Run Thru - ALL CAST MEMBERS (Younger dancers will be dismissed as soon as possible.)

Saturday, December 8th
Denton Library Nutcracker Storytime Performance
Cast Members Needed: Clara, Fritz, Louise, Dolls, Nutcracker, Rat Queen, Snow Queen, Sugar Plum, plus Kathryn B, Rorie G, Sophie G, Madison J, Marrissa R, Savanah V, Miranda B, and Natalie Ferris, Emma Hutchison, Emily Kimble, Ashlynn Morton.  
Call time 9:30am sharp at the Denton Library. 
Full Costume & Makeup (I will be transporting the costumes. Ladies: Please have pink tights, nude leotards, and hair in performance buns, stage makeup.)
Performance Time 10:30am-12:30pm
-plus-
Studio Rehearsal
1:30-4pm Nutcracker, Clara, Pages, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese & Chopsticks, Russian, French, Irish, Mother Ginger & Gypsies, Waltz of the Flowers & Dew Drop, Sugar Plum, Cavalier 

Saturday, December 15th
1-5pm Full In-Studio Dress Rehearsal - All Cast Members
(Volunteer Moms will be needed. Younger Dancers will be dismissed as soon as possible.)

Week of December 17th - Please see the top of the page for tech rehearsal, dress rehearsal, and show details. 


2018 The Nutcracker Story Cast
 
ACT I Party Scene:
 
Drosselmeyer: Mr. Markel Williams
 
Clara: Olivia Ferris
 
Fritz: Caroline Kimball
 
Mrs. Stahlbaum: Lori Buss-Morton
 
Drosselmeyer's Nephew: Connor Flaherty
 
Louise: Annie Phillips
 
Party Guests: Sarah Chambers, Barb Mitchell, Amber Parenteau, Rachel Perro, More TBD
 
Party Teens: Kathryn Buss, Julia Calwell, Rorie Garland, Madison Jones, Marrissa Rampmeyer, Riley Webster
 
Party Girls: Bei Denny, Sophie Gunter, Emily Kimble, Ashlynn Morton, Savanah Vega
 
Party Boys: Miranda Brown, Owen Ferris, Emily Lawrence, Brynlee Jones, Joey Pistorio
 
Gypsy Doll: Leah Mitchell
 
Ballerina Doll: Rebekah Mitchell
 
Soldier Doll: Zoe Gourley
 
ACT I Fight Scene:
 
Cookies: Lila Amador, Alivia Hagan                                                                                                                                            
Baby Mice: Matti Berggren (Teasing Tumbler), Jordan Bledsoe, Grace Cassidy, Gwendolyn Davis, Emerson Durham, Cecilia Marsh
 
Toy Soldiers: Isla Clemens, Lily Hutchison, Benjamin Marsh, Zoey Waidner
 
Teen Rats: Miranda Brown, Caroline Kimball, Emily Kimble, Savanah Vega
 
Gunmen: Emily Lawrence, Ashlynn Morton
 
Flag Bearer: Payton LeRoy
 
Drummers: Bei Denny, Natalie Ferris, Brynlee Jones, Ashlynn Morton, Gwyneth Perro, Dylan Rampmeyer
 
Sneaky Mice: Makayla Berggren (Teasing Tumbler), Emma Hutchison (Mourning Mouse), Hadley Parenteau, Fiona Peach (Screamer Mouse), Alyssa Swain (Mourning Mouse), Ayanna Wake, Gwyneth Wood
 
Rats: Peyton Cole, Rorie Garland, Madison Jones, Rebekah Mitchell, Marrissa Rampmeyer, Riley Webster
 
Nutcracker: Connor Flaherty
 
Rat Queen: Hannah Rice
 
Soldiers: Kathryn Buss, Zoe Gourley, Sophie Gunter, Ms Barb Mitchell, Leah Mitchell, Annie Phillips
 
ACT I Snow Scene:
 
Snowfairies Group I: Matti Berggren, Grace Cassidy, Isla Clemens, Gwendolyn Davis, Emerson Durham, Lily Hutchison, Fiona Peach, Hadley Parenteau, Gwyneth Perro, Zoey Waidner, Ayanna Wake, Gwyneth Wood  
 
Snowfairies Group II: Lila Amador, Makayla Berggren, Bei Denny, Natalie Ferris, Alivia Hagan, Emma Hutchison, Brynlee Jones, Caroline Kimball, Emily Kimble, Emily Lawrence, Ashlynn Morton, Alyssa Swain
 
Snow Queen: Julia Calwell
 
Snow: Miranda Brown, Kathryn Buss, Peyton Cole, Rorie Garland, Zoe Gourley, Sophie Gunter, Madison Jones, Leah Mitchell, Rebekah Mitchell, Annie Phillips, Marrissa Rampmeyer, Hannah Rice, Savanah Vega, Riley Webster
 
ACT II The Land of Sweets:
 
Pages/Angels: Miranda Brown, Kathryn Buss, Julia Calwell, Peyton Cole, Rorie Garland, Zoe Gourley, Sophie Gunter, Leah Mitchell, Rebekah Mitchell, Annie Phillips
 
Sugar Plum Fairy: Riley Webster
 
Cavalier: Mr. Markel Williams
 
Flower Buds: Isla Clemens, Lily Hutchison, Benjamin Marsh, Cecilia Marsh, Zoey Waidner
 
Princesses: Matti Berggren, Jordan Bledsoe, Grace Cassidy, Gwendolyn Davis, Emerson Durham, Hadley Parenteau, Gwyneth Perro, Alyssa Swain
 
Spanish Hot Chocolate: Madison Jones (soloist), Marrissa Rampmeyer (soloist), Emily Kimble, Hannah Rice, Savanah Vega 
 
Arabian Coffee: Sophie Gunter (soloist), Lila Amador, Alivia Hagan
 
Chinese Tea: Kathryn Buss, Julia Calwell, Rorie Garland, Rebekah Mitchell
 
Chopsticks: Owen Ferris, Emily Lawrence, Payton LeRoy, Joey Pistorio, Dylan Rampmeyer, Ayanna Wake, Gwyneth Wood, one more tbd
 
Russian Candy Canes: Zoe Gourley, Leah Mitchell, Annie Phillips
 
French Marzipan:  Miranda Brown, Bei Denny, Caroline Kimball, Ashlynn Morton
  
Irish: Peyton Cole (soloist); Group I: Julia Calwell, Rorie Garland, Rebekah Mitchell, Marrissa Rampmeyer; Group II: Becky Chambers, Zoe Gourley, Madison Jones, Leah Mitchell
 
Mother Ginger: Avery Boncella
Gypsies: Makayla Berggren, Natalie Ferris, Emma Hutchison, Brynlee Jones, Fiona Peach
 
Waltz of the Flowers: Rorie Garland (Dew Drop Fairy), Ms. Olivia Calwell, Ms. Caitlyn Creasy, Kathryn Buss (featured dancer), Julia Calwell (featured dancer), Peyton Cole, Ms Malley Hester, Madison Jones, Rebekah Mitchell, Annie Phillips, Marrissa Rampmeyer